WORCESTER COLUMBUS DAY PARADE COMMITTEE



presents
​                                                   SUNDAY. OCTOBER 7, 2018   12:30 PM

                                                                DIVISION 1



1      DiRenzo Towing & Recovery Inc (360-Rotator Truck) with American Flag


2      BANNER 2018 Worcester Columbus Day Parade         

3       Worcester Division US Naval Sea Cadet Corp - marching unit

4  BAND:  South Community High School sponsored by RELIANT                                                                                         MEDICAL GROUP  

5      Grand Marshal – Banner 

6      Grand Marshal – Paul Verdini marching with family & friends - 2  vehicles


7      Past Grand Marshal’s Henry Camosse Jr., LT Governor Karyn Polito, 
            Mark Gerardi, Mauro DePasquale

8      Public officials -City Councilors: Kate Toomey, George Russell,                                                                            Konnie Lukes 
        School Committee Brian O’Connell , Dianna Biancheria 

9      Worcester Fire Department Color Guard -District Chief Gary Fleischer
        Members of the Worcester Fire Dept. marching unit
       Worcester Fire Museum & Educational Center “General Putnam Antique Hand             Tub”      (towed by Early’s Towing)
        Worcester Fire Museum & Educational Center (carried by Early’s Towing) 
        Worcester Fire Apparatus - ENGINE 12         LADDER 5       

10    Worcester Shriners- MINI CARS 

11   John Monfredo, School Committee & 2014 Grand Marshal marchers  

12    Worcester Railers HC

13    St Bernard’s Knights of Columbus – Towne-Hammond Organ

14    District 2 City Councilor Candy “Mero” Carlson – marching unit

15    Worcester County St. Patrick’s Parade Committee Marching unit

16    AOH Hibernians and LAOH Hibernians Marching unit

17   JoAnn Warren Dance Academy FLOAT

18  BAND: Men of Song co-sponsored by CITY OF WORCESTER &                                                                                FALLON HEALTH                                                                                             
19   Cmt to elect Kathryn Toomey- Registrar of Deeds

20   Pope John XXIII-Knights of Columbus-Our Lady of Lourdes marching unit &         vehicle

21    New England Dance Center - FLOAT

22    Cup Cake Anonymous fitness instructors & marchers

23    Girls Scouts of Central & Western Ma

24    Verdini Sheet Metal FLOAT presents: "VINE TO TABLE"  &  antique car


                                                                    DIVISION 2

1  BAND: Douglas HS Marching Band sponsored by CAMOSSE FAMILY                                                                                                 FOUNDATION

2      East Side American Legion - Post 201 Color guard Veterans riding on FLOAT 


3      South High School AFJROTC - Color guard & drill team 

4   North High School- NJROTC - Color guard & drill team- Chief Anthony                                                                                                                 Pastrana

5       Kiwanis North High Key Club c/o of Kiwanis Club of Worcester-   FLOAT

6       Governor’s Councillor Jen Caissle - Marchers

7       BAND Southbridge High School Marching Band  co-sponsored by 
                                  Congressman Jim McGovern & Mayor Joe Petty

8   Congressman Jim McGovern & Mayor Joseph Petty friends & family                                                                                         & Marchers      

8A       Dr. Charles Steinberg, President of the Pawtucket Red Sox  

9         District Attorney Joe Early Jr. Marchers FLOAT

10      VVA Chapter 554 – Vietnam Veterans Wall of Veterans killed in Vietnam              
11      DCU Federal Credit Union

12      Uncle Sam

13      Worcester Republican City Committee marching unit

14      IBEW Local 96 FLOAT Marchers

15     Cmt. to elect Geoff Diehl for US Senate - Marchers

16     Direnzo Towing & Recovery Inc. (82-Air Bag Recovery Truck) 

17     Cmt to elect Blake Rubin District Attorney – Marchers

18     Kate Campanale for Register of Deeds – Marchers

19     Committee to Elect Helen Brady for State Auditor

20  DiRenzo Towing & Recovery Inc (68 Heavy Wrecker) with Italian Flag _______________________________________________________________

Thanks to all our sponsors

Thank you to our Parade Sponsors! The Worcester Columbus Day Parade Committee, Inc. would like to thank our main sponsors: Camosse Family Foundation, City Of Worcester, Reliant Medical Group, Brown Square Civic Club, Fallon Heath, Vintage Grille, Charter TV3, Worcester Magazine, & the generous people who supported our fund raisers and/or sent donations and a very special thanks to the many volunteers who helped make our parade a great success.
 PARADE STAFF - TV Hosts: TV3 Olivia Lemmon & WCDP Bill Gagnon, Mistress of Ceremonies: Carolyn Serra Grenier Judges: David Lamusta,Virginia D’Angelo-Lajoie, Fran Ciccarelli, Joyce Hardy, Olivia Bull, Arlene Pedjoe, Isabella LePoer & Carole Polissack. Division Captains: Judy Verdini, Annina Verdini, Misty Verdini, Joe Verdini, Michelle Beauregard, Ernie Woodbridge


HAPPY COLUMBUS DAY! SEE YOU NEXT YEAR 10/6/19























​